Search
Close this search box.

2026 Skyrunning World Championships ranking

Vertical Guarimiar Gomera Paradise

September 18 – Gomera, Spain

Vertical World Champions

MEN
GOLDLluis PuigvertESP
SILVERJose Antonio BellidoESP
BRONZELuca Del PeroITA

WOMEN
GOLDPaola StampanoniSUI
SILVEREverarda Van DongenNED
BRONZEBenedetta BroggiITA

Gomera Paradise SKYULTRA

September 19 – Gomera, Spain

SKYULTRA World Champions

MEN
GOLDCristian MinoggioITA
SILVERJulen CalvoESP
BRONZESamuel PonceAND

WOMEN
GOLDShangave BalendranNOR
SILVERMireia PonsESP
BRONZECareth ArnoldUSA

Gomera Paradise SKY

September 20 – Gomera, Spain

SKY World Champions

MEN
GOLDLuca Del PeroITA
SILVER Dimas PereiraESP
BRONZEDominik TaborPOL

WOMEN
GOLDPatrycja StanekPOL
SILVEREva SimonsenNOR
BRONZECecilia BassoITA

Combined World Champions

The combined ranking is based on the points earned in VERTICAL and SKY races.

MEN
GOLDLuca Del PeroITA
SILVERDominik TaborPOL
BRONZEPablo Van HoornNED

WOMEN
GOLDEva SimonsenNOR
SILVERCorinna GhirardiITA
BRONZEJoke DescheemaekerBEL

Full combined ranking

Country ranking

The country ranking is based on the individual points accrued by the top three athletes (at least one per gender) in each category in each discipline disputed in that Championship. In case of a tie, the team with the highest number of finishers will be considered.

VERTICALSKYULTRASKYTOTAL
GOLDSpain318308292918
SILVERItaly284306306896
BRONZEJapan196214184594
4USA172177151500
5Norway100195174469
6Hungary200134133467
7Poland64126246436
8Austria15497162413
9Portugal117160115392
10Belgium14294155391
11Netherlands13013466330
12Sweden11267110289
13Germany9644101241
14United Kingdom6964106239
15Czechia3816028226
16Switzerland180–37217
17Chile646484212
18France80–102182
19Andorra1713034181
20Mexico58–105163
21Croatia219135147
22Slovakia295143123
23Serbia382651115
24Ireland463237115
25Brazil3636099
26Peru6225179
27Ukraine39162075
28New Zealand–57–57
29Montenegro28–2553
30Honduras5201641
31Bolivia1010828
32North Macedonia220426
33Cyprus719–26
34Australia21––21
35Eritrea18–119
36Argentina––1818

Medal count

GOLDSILVERBRONZETOTAL
Italy3238
Spain246
Norway213
Poland1113
Switzerland11
Netherlands112
Andorra11
Belgium11
Japan11
USA11